Data protection declaration

 

Domain: Airport-Frankfurt-am-Main.com

 

The person responsible within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Airport-Frankfurt-am-Main.com

Dirk Oberheim

 

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority at any time with a complaint, e.g. B. to the responsible supervisory authority in the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschrift/Laender/Laender-node.html.

 

Collecting general information when you visit our website

 

Type and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring problem-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • to optimize our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this type may be statistically evaluated by us anonymously in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

No

The following data protection guarantees are in place:

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the users' IP addresses are anonymized so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.

 

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may be unavailable or restricted. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

 

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on your browser provider, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

 

Storage period and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Only if a visit is agreed, the duration depends on the service.

Technically necessary cookies

 

Type and purpose of processing:

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the accessing browser can be identified even after a page change.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

We need cookies for the following applications:

Shopping cart, technical booking process, function of the homepage to make it comfortable.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR based on our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

 

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

No

 

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may be unavailable or restricted.

Contradiction

Read the information about your right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR below.

Provision of paid services

The use of the homepage is free of charge; as the platform provider, we do not charge any costs and do not issue an invoice or charge the visitor any costs.

 

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to provide paid services, additional data is requested from flight, hotel, tour operators, cruise lines and travel service providers, such as payment details in order to be able to carry out your order/reservation of travel services.

 

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required to conclude the contract is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be processors.

 

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

Yes

Hotel providers, airlines, travel providers, transfer services, shipping companies, car rental providers and other service providers of your booked travel service.

 

Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without providing your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content and services we offer.

 

Contact form

 

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires you to provide a valid email address and your name. This is used to assign the request and then answer it. Providing further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered into the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be processors.

 

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

Yes

Hotel operators, airlines, travel providers, transfer services, cruise lines, car rental companies and other service providers of your booked service.

 

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and will delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, email address and the reason for the request.

 

Use of Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics is used on this website, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

More information about terms of use and data protection can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

With the permission of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The data we send and linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached occurs automatically once a month.

Revocation of consent:

You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our website by click this link. An opt-out cookie is installed on your device. This will prevent future collection by “Google Analytics” for this website and this browser as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google using the browser available under the following link -Download and install plugin: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

 

Use of Google Maps

On this website we use Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.
For more information about data processing by Google, please see the Google data protection information:
https://policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here: https: //www.dataliberation.org

When you visit the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want your profile to be assigned to Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google saves your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its websites. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide tailored advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to exercise this you must contact Google.

Revocation of consent for data collection:

The provider currently does not offer an option for a simple opt-out or blocking data transmission. If you want to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent.

 

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be found in the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information about your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

Revocation of consent to data collection:

The provider currently does not offer an option for a simple opt-out or blocking data transmission, simply delete the cookies in your browser. If you want to prevent your activities on our website from being tracked, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent.

 

Social plugins

Type and purpose of processing:

We offer you the option of using so-called “social media buttons” on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution for implementation. As a result, these buttons are only integrated on the website as a graphic that contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic you will be redirected to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective providers. Unless you click on the graphic, there will be no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information about the collection and use of your data on social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the relevant providers. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: http:// www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website: www.airport-frankfurt-am-main.com

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 


Information about your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

 

Right to object in individual cases

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests), to lodge an objection; This also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend of legal claims.

 

Revocation or consent as a whole

When you access the services or service providers for the first time or change the data, you have the opportunity to object or agree to the use. If you object, correct functionality or booking on this site cannot be guaranteed and there is no right to do so.

If you object, you must then leave the site and cannot use the site.

 

Recipient of an objection

If you have agreed and subsequently object to the use of the site, there are two options: you no longer visit the site or delete the cookies in your browser as described. We cannot delete cookies in your browser.

Airport-Frankfurt-am-Main.com - Dirk Oberheim, Calle Las Rocas 2, 48a, 57000, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic or by email: Click Here!

 


Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Dirk Oberheim

The data protection declaration was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external Data protection officer(Version #12.06.2024).